Radcliffe 10, L.L.C. v. Burger
[…] The law does not prohibit their use of these additional safeguards. See Weinstein v. Weinstein, 2010–1083 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/13/11) 62 So.3d 878, 884.

II. ABSOLUTELY OR RELATIVE NULLITY

Even if one could argue that the Burgers failed to satisfy Article 2329's requirement of a joint petition, that failure would not render the subsequent judicial finding an absolute ity. At most, it would be a relative ity. Consequently, the trial court's erroneous finding of an absolute ity is the gravamen for reversal in this case.

Louisiana Civil Code art. 2030 provides:

A contract is absolutely when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely may not be confirmed. Absolute ity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.

Louisiana Civil Code art. 2031 provides:

A contract is relatively when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relatively may be confirmed. Relatively ity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for ity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.

Absolute ities are so called because their effect is absolute and they operate similarly with respect to all members of society, not just the parties to the transaction. The purpose of this effect is obvious; because an absolute ity is one that violates a rule of public order, it should have no effect with respect to anyone. Ronald J. Scalise Jr., Rethinking the Doctrine of Nullity, 74 La. L.Rev. 663, 671–72 (2014).