Radcliff v. Commonwealth
[…] The admissibility of evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its rulings will not be disturbed on appeal absent a "clear abuse" of such discretion. Coe v. Commonwealth, 231 Va. 83, 87, 340 S.E.2d 820, 823 (1986). Under the circumstances here, we find that the court properly excluded disfavored evidence.

SPEEDY TRIAL

Code Sec. 19.2-243 provides, in pertinent part, that "the accused, if . . . held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date . . . probable cause was found by the district court." Id.