Radcliff v. Commonwealth
[…] Baity v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 497, 506, 431 S.E.2d 891, 896 (1993).

In Radcliff's case, the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court found probable cause on November 18, 1991. In an order dated September 8, 1992, the circuit court trial judge stated that "by agreement of counsel, this case is continued until December 2, 1992, for trial." The record contains no order prior to September 8, 1992, setting a trial date. Thus, the initial trial date was not even set until more than nine months had passed after a finding of probable cause.

Code Sec. 19.2-241 provides that "[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his [or her] court when the trial of criminal cases will commence" and that "the accused . . . shall be tried within the time limits fixed in [Code] Sec. 19.2-243." Thus, Code Sec. 19.2-241 unambiguously requires the trial judge to provide a benchmark "to insure a speedy trial, for the benefit of the accused no less than for the Commonwealth." Benton v.