0959-22-4
[…] Code § 8.01-380(F). Since this amendment simply prescribes a method "of obtaining redress or enforcement of rights," as opposed to creating "duties, rights, and obligations," it only affects procedure. Montgomery v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 182, 190 (2022) (quoting Shiflet v. Eller, 228 Va. 115, 120 (1984)). Accordingly, it could potentially be given "retroactive effect." Id. This principle, regarding retroactive application of new procedural statutes or amendments, is codified in Code § 1-239 which states:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law . . .; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
However, pursuant to this statute, courts are not required "to alter the legal consequences of a proceeding that has already taken place, but to instead look at the law at the time of the procedure and apply that law, no matter when the substance of any cause of action arose."