0959-22-4
[…] Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007)); see also Code §§ 8.01-380, 16.1-106.
B. The circuit court did not err by dismissing the Rackhams' case with prejudice.
On appeal, the Rackhams contend that the circuit court erred by dismissing their case because "the perfection of [their] appeal" annulled the judgment of the general district court. They also argue that, to the extent Robert and Bertha Robinson Family, LLC v. Allen, 295 Va. 130, 150 (2018), addresses this issue, such discussion is "obiter dicta." We disagree.
In April 2022, the General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-380 by adding subsection F which states, "[u]pon the timely perfection of an appeal from a judgment of a general district court, pursuant to § 16.1-106, a party may suffer a nonsuit as otherwise set forth in this section, and such nonsuit shall annul the judgment of the general district court." Code § 8.01-380(F). Since this amendment simply prescribes a method "of obtaining redress or enforcement of rights," as opposed to creating "duties, rights, and obligations," it only affects procedure. Montgomery v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 182, 190 (2022) (quoting Shiflet v.