Rachuy v. Pauly
[…] See id. There is simply no evidence in the record to support the allegation that Rubin interfered with Rachuy's property interest in any of the items in question.

City of Duluth

Rachuy's assignments of error with respect to the district court's decision to grant summary judgment in favor of the city are identical to those against Officer Pauly. For the reasons articulated above, we reject these arguments.

II.

Rachuy argues that the district court erred when it denied his petition for the return of property under Minn. Stat. § 626.04. Section 626.04 provides a procedure for an individual whose property has been seized to file a petition for the return of the property. The district court may not order the property returned if it finds that "(1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged; (2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings; (3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or (4) the property is subject to other lawful retention." Minn. Stat. § 626.04.

Rachuy argues that the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the items seized in Wisconsin by the Superior Police Department or the Douglas County Sheriff. A subject-matter-jurisdiction challenge can be raised at any time. See Cochrane v.