Rachuy v. Pauly
[…] Osborne v. Twin Town Bowl, Inc., 749 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. 2008).

Conversion occurs where one willfully interferes with the personal property of another "without lawful justification," depriving the lawful possessor of "use and possession." DLH, Inc., 566 N.W.2d at 71 (quotation omitted). The elements of common law conversion are: (1) plaintiff holds a property interest and (2) defendant deprives plaintiff of that interest. Olson v. Moorhead Country Club, 568 N.W.2d 871, 872 (Minn. App. 1997), review denied (Minn. Oct. 31, 1997). Minn. Stat. § 604.14 provides that "[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater."

Officer Jeanine Pauly

Rachuy alleges that Officer Pauly stole Rachuy's lumber from Woodruff and those items seized in Wisconsin by the Superior Police Department or the Douglas County Sheriff (numbered 1-82 in his petition).