Rachuy v. Pauly
[…] Project, 529 N.W.2d 429, 432 (Minn. App. 1995) ("Because subject matter jurisdiction goes to the authority of the court to hear a particular class of actions, lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, including for the first time on appeal."), review denied (Minn. May 31, 1995). Rachuy argues that the district court lacks jurisdiction by virtue of Minn. Stat. § 626.04. He also argues that the district court did not have jurisdiction because the Wisconsin Circuit Court ordered the return of items 1-82. For the reasons that follow, we are not persuaded.

Minn. Stat. § 626.04 states that "the person whose property has been seized may file a petition for the return of the property in the district court in the district in which the property was seized." Rachuy argues that this provision divests the district court of jurisdiction over items seized in Wisconsin.