No. AP-74,930
[…] First, section 64.03(a)(1)(B) requires testing when "identity was or is an issue." The inclusion of "is" would be superfluous if an applicant could not demonstrate that a dispute exists regarding identity regardless of his defense strategy at trial or previous inculpatory statements made to authorities. Second, the statute specifically prohibits a court from denying testing because an applicant had pled guilty to the crime at issue. Under Art. 64.03(b), a convicted person who pleaded guilty nonetheless may submit a motion for DNA testing, and "the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea." (Footnote omitted). Under Texas law, a plea of guilty is a binding admission of all the elements of the charged offense, including-obviously-identity. (Footnote omitted).