No. AP-74,930
[…] Testing of this hair would not assist the inquiry; the grandsons lived in the house, and it would be highly unusual if their hair was absent, while both appellant and Bangs were in the home on a number of occasions before the murder, and finding hairs from either or both or them would not be remarkable. Of course, ordering DNA testing does not end the inquiry. Once DNA testing is completed, the results are still subject to a hearing under Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Article 64.04. The trial court must determine in that hearing whether, if the results had been available during the trial, "it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted." Id. As in the determination of whether DNA testing is warranted, proof of innocence is not required. If the court requires the appellant to show that DNA testing will absolutely prove his innocence, Article 64.04 would be rendered meaningless.Conclusion