2013 CA 1211
[…] La. Const. art. V, § 18; Hargrave, supra, at 811.974 So. 2d at 5.
Pursuant to the Louisiana Constitution, La. R.S. 13:1401(A) establishes the Family Court and vests it with exclusive jurisdiction in certain matters. See La. Const.art. V, § 18. Louisiana Revised Statute 13:1401(B) specifically states that "[t]he family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge has all such additional jurisdiction, power, and authority now or hereafter provided by law." The Protection from Family Violence Act, La. R.S. 46:2121-2143, was amended in 1982 to create "Part II. Domestic Abuse Assistance," La. R.S. 46:2131-2143. As part of Domestic Abuse Assistance, La. R.S. 46:2133(A) was enacted, which states, "Any court in the state of Louisiana which is empowered to hear family or juvenile matters shall have jurisdiction over proceedings appropriate to it under this Part." Welborn determined that when the legislature enacted La. R.S. 46:2133(A), "it expanded the Family Court's subject matter jurisdiction so that it may hear claims brought by 'household members' (and 'family members,' for that matter) under the Protection from Family Violence Act."