2013 CA 1211
[…] The court clearly stated:
[W]hen the legislature enacted La.Rev.Stat. § 13:1401(A), vesting the Family Court with exclusive jurisdiction to hear cases involving divorce, paternity, child support, spousal support, partition of community property, etc., it simultaneously divested the 19th JDC of jurisdiction over these matters. We hold that the subject matters listed in La.Rev.Stat. § 13:1401(A) are what La.Rev.Stat. § 46:2133(A) refers to as "family matters" when it states, "[a]ny court in the state of Louisiana which is empowered to hear family ... matters shall have jurisdiction over proceedings appropriate to it under [part II of the Protection from Family Violence Act]." (emphasis added). Therefore, when La.Rev.Stat. § 46:2133(A) recites that "[a]ny court in the state of Louisiana which is empowered to hear family ... matters" shall have jurisdiction to hear the claims at issue, it is not referring to the 19th JDC because La.Rev.Stat. § 13:1401(A) has previously divested the 19th JDC of its authority to hear "family matters."Welborn v. 19th Judicial District Court, 07-1087 (La. 1/16/08), 974 So.2d 1, 9; see