A19-1353
[…] Sipe v. STS Mfg, Inc., 834 N.W.2d 683, 686 (Minn. 2013) (quotation and citation omitted).
In the context of a rule 12 motion, "a court may consider documents referenced in a complaint without converting the motion to dismiss to one for summary judgment." N. States Power Co. v. Minn. Metro. Council, 684 N.W.2d 485, 490 (Minn. 2004). The forbearance agreements were referenced in and made part of the complaint, so they were properly considered by the district court on the motion to dismiss.
Parties are required to mediate in good faith during farmer-lender mediation. Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 1 (2018). "If the mediator determines that either party is not participating in good faith . . . the mediator shall file an affidavit indicating the reasons for the finding . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 2 (2018). A creditor or debtor may petition the district court for review of "a mediator's affidavit of lack of good faith or a mediator's failure to file an affidavit of lack of good faith of a creditor." Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 6(a) (2018). The district court would review such a petition for an abuse of discretion. Id. The Farmer-Lender Mediation Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 583.20-.32 (2018), "requires that a finding of bad faith be made by the mediator, not by the district court." Prod.