Rabara v. Heartland Emp't Servs., LLC
[…] A. Claim #1: California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5

Plaintiff's first claim asserts a right to recover for Defendant's violations of California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5, which prohibits discrimination or retaliation against employees for making complaints about unsafe patient care or conditions. Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 111-26. Specifically, California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(b)(1)(A) provides that "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has . . . [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity." Plaintiff argues that Defendant discriminated and retaliated against Plaintiff because she reported concerns about patient care, services, and facility conditions. Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 111-16.