Rabara v. Heartland Emp't Servs., LLC
[…] Id. However, this is Plaintiff's only sentence in support of that argument and Plaintiff fails to provide any evidence that any of the alleged adverse actions were actually motivated by her complaints. The Court finds Plaintiff's arguments and allegations insufficient to demonstrate a genuine factual dispute as to California Labor Code § 6310.

2. California Labor Code § 6311

California Labor Code § 6311 provides that "[n]o employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees." Defendant argues that summary judgment is warranted on California Labor Code § 6311 because Plaintiff provides no allegation that she refused to work because of workplace safety concerns. Mot. at 23 n.6. Plaintiff does not respond to Defendant's argument. See Opp'n.