Rabalais v. Rabalais
[…] A copy of Kate's registration for Vermilion Catholic was filed into evidence and is dated July 8, 2021. Kate received two (2) scholarships from the school reducing her tuition substantially. At the hearing, DEREK complained that he did not know the children were enrolled in the new schools until after the fact. However, DEREK's "Motion to Challenge Domiciliary Decision" was filed on July 7,2021, the day before Kate was registered at Vermilion Catholic, calling his allegation into question.
The Court finds that JAMIE complied with the provisions of R.S. 9:336, which states:
Joint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.
DEREK's first allegation is that JAMIE's proposed change in schools is not in the best interest of the minor children. As the domiciliary parent, major decisions by JAMIE are presumed to be in the best interest of the children subject to review by the Court upon DEREK's motion.