CASE NO. 11-CV-14170
[…] The victim stated that defendant would "catch [them] between [their] legs and put his hands—or try to put his hands up [them]."People v. Raar, No. 279463, 2009 WL 80357, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2009) (footnote in original). The prosecutor maintained that Petitioner was guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct either because he sexually penetrated a person under thirteen years of age or because he used a weapon to accomplish sexual penetration. 4/11/07 Tr.at 22 (Dkt. 9-12); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b(1)(a) (sexual penetration of a person under the age of thirteen) and Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b(1)(e) (sexual penetration while "[t]he actor is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon").
AB testified that she recalled the swimming pool and Higgins, and she also recalled defendant taking several photographs of them.