CASE NO. 11-CV-14170
[…] Petitioner claims that he should not have received twenty-five points for injury to the victim because the injury was incidental to the offense. Pet. Br. at 38. At the time of sentencing, twenty-five points could be scored for offense variable two if the victim suffered bodily injury. Raar, 2009 WL 80357, at *8.
The trial court overruled Petitioner's objection to the scoring of the offense variable because the statute merely prohibited scoring points for bodily injury, if bodily injury was an element of the sentencing offense. 5/3/07 Tr. at 11-13; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33(2)(d) ("Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense."). Injury was not an element of the charged offense in Petitioner's case.