RAAPPANA v. INUI STEAMSHIP COMPANY, LTD.
[…] Id. Moreover, even if the shipowner remained in active control of the lights on the ship, it is, nevertheless, the duty of the stevedore, not the shipowner, to provide adequate lighting. The Court then cited the pertinent statutory duty of the stevedore under the Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring at 29 C.F.R. 1918.92.

In Raappana's case, the most pertinent section provides as follows:

29 C.F.R. 1918.92(e) — Illumination
Entry into darkened areas. Employees shall not be permitted to enter dark holds, compartments, decks or other spaces without a flashlight or other portable light. The use of matches or open flames is prohibited.

This standard has been applied in other cases. For example, in Matthews v. Pan Ocean Shipping Co., 1992 U.S. Dist.