In re: Tax Parcel 27-309-216 Scott and Sandra Raap, Appellants v. Stephen and Kathy Waltz
[…] Section 11 of the Private Road Act states, in relevant part:
The several courts of quarter sessions shall, in open court as aforesaid, upon the petition of one or more persons ... for a road from their respective lands or leaseholds to a highway or place of necessary public resort, or to any private way leading to a highway. direct a view to be had of the place where such road is requested, and a report thereof to be made, in the same manner as is directed by [the Private Road Act].36 P.S. §2731 (emphasis added).
Section 204 of the Eminent Domain Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) Prohibition.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.26 Pa. C.S. §204.
(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
* * *
(9) The property is used or to be used for any road, street, highway, trafficway or for property to be acquired to provide access to a public thoroughfare for a property which would be otherwise inaccessible as the result of the use of eminent domain or for ingress, egress or parking of motor vehicles.
In O'Reilly, a tract of land became landlocked by the Commonwealth's exercise of eminent domain to construct Interstate 79. The owner initiated proceedings under the Private Road Act to open a roadway to connect his land to a public road by crossing other properties.