In re: Tax Parcel 27-309-216 Scott and Sandra Raap, Appellants v. Stephen and Kathy Waltz
[…] This Court subsequently held that a remand to the trial court was necessary to consider whether the public was fairly regarded as the primary and paramount beneficiary. In the Matter of: Opening a Private Road for the Benefit of Timothy P. O'Reilly, 22 A.3d 291 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). The trial court has not yet made a ruling.
--------
Further, the Supreme Court did not consider Section 204(b)(9) of the Eminent Domain Code because the proceedings in O'Reilly had been initiated prior to the enactment of the 2006 amendments to the Eminent Domain Code. Section 204(b)(9) permits a condemnor to exercise eminent domain to take private property for a road "to provide access to a public thoroughfare for a property which would be otherwise inaccessible as the result of the use of eminent domain." 26 Pa. C.S. §204(b)(9). Although we recognize that Section 204 applies only to public condemnors, the amendment shows that the legislature intended to permit the taking of private land to construct a roadway to unlock property that has been landlocked by government actions.