Raabe v. Shoreland Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Practice Book § 11-3." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Yellow Cab Co. v. Dep't of Transp., 127 Conn.App. 170, 176, 13 A.3d 690, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 908, 19 A.3d 178 (2011). Nevertheless, " [t]he nonjoinder of a party will generally implicate the court's subject matter jurisdiction and require dismissal . . . if a statute mandates the naming and serving of the party." D'Appollonio v. Griffo-Brandao, 138 Conn.App. 304, 314, 53 A.3d 1013 (2012).

An action to quiet title is a statutory action instituted under the provisions of General Statutes § 47-31. Section 47-31, in relevant part, states: " The complaint in . . . [an] action [arising under this section] shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest . . ." Although, on its face, the statute mandates joinder; see D'Appollonio v.