22A-CR-479
[…] Perkins v. State, 57 N.E.3d 861, 864 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016). The conviction will be affirmed "if there is substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the offense such that a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Willis v. State, 27 N.E.3d 1065, 1066 (Ind. 2015).
[¶9] Raab was charged with violating the possession of paraphernalia statute, I.C. § 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1), which provides that "A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for . . . introducing into the person's body a controlled substance . . . commits a class C misdemeanor." In construing this statute, this court has held that a grinder is not paraphernalia as defined in I.C. § 35-48-4-8.3 because it "merely prepares a substance for introduction into the body by other means." Granger v. State, 113 N.E.3d 773, 775 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018) (emphasis added).