File No. CN18-01718 CPI No(s) 18-33512
[…] While Mother has had a difficult time since P---- was born struggling with an addiction, she appears to be on the right path and the Court commends her in this regard. As she is sober at this time, the Court could find that this factor would support joint custody with Mother having frequent and meaningful visitation. However, given the fact that Mother is only recently in recovery, the Court will give this factor the appropriate weight.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
Father has an active PFA against Mother. After a full hearing on the merits, Mother was found to have committed acts of domestic violence against Father. Mother is to have no contact with Father except when discussing issues relating to P---- or visitation. The PFA is in place until May 18, 2019.
Mother has pending criminal charges in Maryland. Her pending charges were the basis for Father's PFA Order.