R.A. v. B.Y. (In re Paternity of V.A.)
[…] Thus, Father did not waive his right to have the trial court rule on these issues.

Mother also argues that she has legal custody pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31–14–13–1, which provides in part, “A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16–37–2–2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise....” According to Mother, because the trial court did not rule otherwise and there is no statute changing legal custody from her to Father, she has legal custody of V.A. Under these circumstances, however, where the issue of legal custody was placed squarely before the trial court, we believe it