12-31-2012
[…] Mother advised the court that she was attending A.A. meetings and working at a casino. The court agreed to refer the parties to Family Enhancement Services (FES), provided they understood that FES would have discretion to possibly decline to provide supervision. If FES were to accept the case, the court ordered weekly visits.
In September the probate court referred the case to the Agency pursuant to Welfare & Institutions Code section 329. Section 329 provides: "Whenever any person applies to the social worker to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the county, or residing therein, a child within the provisions of Section 300, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced. If the social worker does not take action under Section 330 and does not file a petition in the juvenile court within three weeks after the application, he or she shall endorse upon the affidavit of the applicant his or her decision not to proceed further and his or her reasons therefor and shall immediately notify the applicant of the action taken or the decision rendered by him or her under this section."
Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory citations are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Mendocino County social worker Edward Fox responded on behalf of the Agency. Mr.