12-31-2012
[…] Mother also maintains the court violated her due process rights when it declined to authorize visitation at the conclusion of the guardianship proceedings.
Section 331 provides: "When any person has applied to the social worker, pursuant to Section 329, to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social worker, and the court may either affirm the decision of the social worker or order him or her to commence juvenile court proceedings."
--------
Mother raised none of these issues in the probate court, and we are not persuaded by her attempts to justify her failure to do so.