Case No. 15AP0011 Case No. 15AP0012 Case No. 15AP0013
[…] August 13, 2015 T. at 8.
{¶25} We conclude the trial court misspoke at the adjudicatory hearing given the entire context of the statement vis-à-vis the trial court's order of a case plan and continued temporary custody to appellee, and the holding of a dispositional hearing.
{¶26} Assignment of Error II is denied.
III
{¶27} Appellants claim the trial court erred in not appointing a guardian ad litem for the children.
{¶28} Appellee concedes the issue, citing R.C. 2151.281(B)(1) which states the following:
(B)(1) Except as provided in division (K) of this section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child and in any proceeding held pursuant to section 2151.414 of the Revised Code.