R. Thomas Fair v. WV 23 Jumpstart, LLC
[…] Notice of the renewal was served on August 18, 2021; it was on the Judicial Council form and it informed Fair he must move to vacate or modify the renewal within 30 days if he objected to the renewal, thus complying with the statutory requirements for the notice. (See § 683.160, subd. (a).) Fair did not move to vacate the renewed judgment until March 15, 2022, far past the statutory deadline to bring the motion. (Former § 683.170, subd. (b).) At oral argument, Fair contended that his motion to vacate the judgment did not fall within the ambit of former section 683.170 because it was not an attack on the validity of the judgment as originally entered. But nothing in the terms of the statute indicates it is so limited. Indeed, section 683.170, subdivision (a) specifies that a judgment "may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment." Thus, events after entry of judgment may support vacation of a renewal of judgment. (See, e.g., In re Marriage of Thompson (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1058 [accord and satisfaction of judgment is defense to action on judgment for purposes of § 683.170, subd.