R. Thomas Fair v. WV 23 Jumpstart, LLC
[…] At oral argument, Fair asserted that the court's August 12 order was a direction to the clerk to enter judgment, which the clerk complied with by immediately noting in the electronic docket that judgment was entered. Counsel contended that the clerk's notation, and not some separately filed document, was the entry of judgment. In support of this argument, he cited section 668.5, which directs the clerk, in a court that does not keep a judgment book, to enter judgment in the register of actions or data processing system. But a close reading of section 668.5 refutes counsel's argument. The statute describes the clerk as "plac[ing] . . . the judgment in the file of actions," and it specifies that "the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry." (§ 668.5, italics added.) This language makes clear that "the judgment" is not a clerk's notation but a document that must be filed with the clerk. (See Olson v.