No. 65728-3-I
[…] The court denied the motion and entered judgment for R & R. The court substantially reduced R & R's recovery based in part on deficiencies Deress identified in its work. R & R moved for reconsideration of the court's ruling allowing Deress' testimony. The court denied that motion as well.
R & R appeals. The Coakers cross-appeal the denial of their motion to dismiss.
We begin with the Coakers' contention in their cross-appeal that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss under RCW 18.27.080. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state . . . for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.The Coakers' argued below that R & R failed to prove its registered status as required by this statute. The trial court found by a preponderance of the evidence that R & R was registered and licensed "at the time that this work was done."