R P v. J D
[…] Following the hearing, the Commissioner wrote in her October 10, 2018 Order that "the Court cannot find that [Mother] proved by a preponderance of the evidence that child abuse occurred at Father's last visit with his children on August 29, 2018." Thereafter, by separate Order of October 25, 2018, the Commissioner denied, without providing a written explanation for her decision, Father's request for an award of attorney's fees.

Standard of Review

A party may seek a ROCO pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The Judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Case law further explains what is meant by a de novo determination:

Therefore, in the de novo determination, the Court will make an independent review of the record and decide whether to accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the Commissioner's Order. In a de novo determination, the Judge considers (1) testimony presented at the Commissioner's hearing (if hearing is held), (2) the findings of fact and recommendations of the Commissioner, and (3) the specific written objections filed by the objecting party.

C.A. v.