R M v. L M
[…] Geesaman, WL 777094, at *5.

See V.A.O. v. L.S.O, CN11-04685, 2012 WL 5265789, at *5, *7 (Del. Fam. Ct. Jul. 25, 2012). See also K.S.B. v. F.J.B, No. CK06-02931, 2008 WL 1947871, at *6 (Del. Fam. Ct. Mar. 4, 2008)(including Husband's disability income from Veterans Affairs as income in calculating Husband's alimony payments to Wife).

Husband further claims that his social security benefits are not divisible marital property. As detailed above, Husband is correct. Pursuant to federal law, the Court is unable to award Wife any share of Husband's social security benefits. However, though 42 U.S.C. § 659 excludes "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to his spouse or former spouse in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses," receipt of social security benefits is still income which the Court may consider in calculating Husband's ability to pay alimony.

See R.K. v. B.K., No. CN03-09085, 03-29989, 2005 WL 3514306 (Del. Fam. Ct.