R G v. L G
[…] The first Petition (16-26224) was filed on August 29, 2016, by R--- G------ (herein "Father"), self-represented, against L--- G------(herein "Mother"), represented by Michael Corrigan, Esquire, in the interest of Z------ G------, born --------- --, ----, and S----- G------, born ------- -, ----, (herein "minor children"). Mother filed her Petition (16-26548) on August 30, 2016. After the Court held a hearing in August, 2017, the Court entered an Interim Order pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 727(b)(1) and scheduled a Review Hearing for April 17, 2018.

13 Del. C. § 727(b)(1) provides:

(b) Any custody order entered by the Court may include the following provisions:
1. Granting temporary joint or sole custody for a period of time not to exceed 6 months in duration to give the parents the opportunity of demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Court their ability and willingness to cooperate with the custodial arrangement ordered. Following a timely review of this temporary order by the Court either at the end of this temporary period or sooner upon the application of any party to the proceeding, the Court shall have the authority to continue or modify the temporary order on a permanent basis.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Court addressed the parties' procedural history in the Interim Order entered on November 14, 2017, and incorporates same herein by reference.

FACTUAL FINDINGS