R G v. L G
[…] And finally, the Interim Order provided that the Court would schedule a Review Hearing so the Court could hear evidence of Father's willingness and ability to co-parent.

Further description of the relevant facts in this case are discussed in the analysis below.

LEGAL STANDARD

The parties' current Order was entered by agreement. Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 729(b), the Court may modify an Order entered by consent of all parties concerning the legal custody or residence of a child at any time in accordance with the best interest factors.

13 Del. C. § 722 provides:

(a)The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all of the relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as a joint or sole legal custodian for a child or as the child's primary residential parent, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed sole or joint custodian or primary residential parent that does not affect his or her relationship with the child.

§ 722 FACTORS

1. The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;

Mother wants sole custody and primary residence of the children. Mother proposed that Father visit the children every other weekend from Friday evening until Sunday evening.