In re the termination of parental rights to H. C. J., A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18: v. J. J., Respondent-Appellant. R. G., Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 48.424(1)(a). In the second step, the dispositional phase, the circuit "court is called upon to decide whether it is in the best interest of the child that the parent's rights be permanently extinguished." Steven V., 271 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 27.
The circuit court concluded that Rita did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that Jacob failed to assume parental responsibility. Rita does not challenge this ruling on appeal, and, therefore, we do not discuss this ground further.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.424(4) provides that "[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the [circuit] court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit."
¶6 Jacob filed a motion for reconsideration, again arguing that the stipulated custodial agreement was not a denial of physical placement and thus could not satisfy WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4).