In re the termination of parental rights to H. C. J., A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18: v. J. J., Respondent-Appellant. R. G., Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3). We note that, in the present case, Jacob had approximately four years in which he could have petitioned the circuit court to amend the order, and like in the above hypothetical, Jacob had the opportunity to prove to the court that termination of his rights was not in Hank's best interest regardless of the supplemental family law order, but failed to do so.
We also note that, when an order of physical placement is modified due to a service member being called to active duty in the military, WIS. STAT. § 767.451(3m) requires that the "the allocation of periods of physical placement and, if applicable, physical placement schedule that were in effect before the modification are reinstated immediately upon the service member's discharge or release from active duty."
¶22 We now turn to Jacob's argument that WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4) is unconstitutional as applied to him. Jacob argues that § 48.415(4) violates his due process rights because his parental rights were terminated without a hearing on his fitness as a parent.