In re the termination of parental rights to H. C. J., A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18: v. J. J., Respondent-Appellant. R. G., Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] ¶20 Jacob also argues that relying on the custody and placement agreement within the supplemental divorce judgment to conclude that the requirements in Wis. STAT. § 48.415(4) were satisfied would lead to an absurd result. In support, Jacob presents a hypothetical situation where a parent serving in the military is deployed overseas for an indeterminate amount of time, thus resulting in an order granting sole physical placement to the other parent and exposing the serving parent to having their parental rights terminated. We reject this argument.
¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.34(3)(b) states that a circuit court "may approve a stipulation for legal custody and physical placement that includes modifications to legal custody or physical placement upon the occurrence of a specified future event that is reasonably certain to occur within 2 years of the date of the stipulation." Notably, this paragraph does not indicate that stipulations without such a time limitation are void. Regardless of the above, any parent's stipulation would not result in the automatic termination of his or her parental rights.