In re the termination of parental rights to H. C. J., A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18: v. J. J., Respondent-Appellant. R. G., Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] Sec. 767.00l(1)(c), (k).
¶12 Jacob stipulated to not having physical placement of Hank as a part of Jacob and Rita's divorce case. Consequently, the stipulation-and the subsequent supplemental divorce judgment-occurred in an action affecting the family. Further, it is uncontested that at the time the circuit court found grounds to terminate Jacob's parental rights, more than one year had passed since the supplemental divorce judgment was entered.
¶13 Subject to limitations not relevant to this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 767.34(1) permits the parties in a divorce action, subject to the circuit court's approval, to "stipulate ... for the support of children, or for legal custody and physical placement." However, a "stipulation under this provision is 'merely a recommendation jointly made by [the parties in a divorce action] to the court suggesting what the judgment, if granted, is to provide.'" Hottenroth v.