R. F. S. v. M.E.
[…] Fam. Law § 5-701(r). This Court has explained that:

Both physical and mental harm must be intentional and cannot be the product of an accident.... The scienter element of mental and physical injury can be met by showing a parent acted in reckless disregard for the child's welfare.
C. M. v. J. M.____, Md.App.____, No. 852, Sept. Term, 2022, 2023 WL 3614319 at *6 (filed May 24, 2023), (citing McClanahan v. Washington County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 445 Md. 691, 705-06 (2015), and Taylor v. Harford County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 384 Md. 213, 227 (2004)).

As we have noted, Fam. Law § 9-101 is triggered "if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding" (emphasis added). In the context of Fam. Law § 9-101, the Supreme Court of Maryland has interpreted "reasonable grounds to believe" to mean proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Volodarsky v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 304 (2007). Making an initial determination for the purposes of Fam.