R. F. S. v. M.E.
[…] 3. The Trial Court's Duties under Fam. Law §§ 9-101 and 9-101.1

S. contends that the trial court failed to comply with its obligations under § 9-101 and § 9-101.1 of the Maryland Family Law Article. S. asserts that the trial court had reasonable grounds to believe that E. had abused or neglected the children and that, in violation of the statute, the court failed to make a determination as to whether abuse or neglect was likely to occur if E. were granted custody or visitation rights. This argument is unconvincing.

Fam. Law § 9-101 states:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Section 9-101 does not define abuse. However, Fam. Law § 9-101.1 does. We have explained that "Fam. Law § 9-101 often 'needs to be considered together'" with Fam. Law § 9-101.1." Gizzo v.