File No. CN16-02314 CPI No. 16-09218 CPI No. 16-28451
[…] In addition to the parties' testimony, the Court heard testimony from Mother's friend A----- D------ ("Ms. D------"), and Father's paramour A----- C------- ("Ms. C------").
For the sake of judicial economy, the Court will not restate the testimony given at trial, which can be more fully reviewed on the record. Rather, the Court will note any relevant issues throughout the discussion. In determining the custody and residential placement of children, the Court must consider the best interest factors of 13 Del. C. § 722.
Title 13, Section 722 provides:
The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with the child, and other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under §701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title and
(8) The criminal history of any party or adult member of a household and shall take into consideration whether a party or adult member of a household has pled guilty or no contest to or was convicted of a criminal offense.
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
Currently, A---- primarily resides with Mother and has visitation with Father every other weekend Friday through Sunday. Mother believes she should continue to have primary residency with Father receiving visitation every other weekend.