2023-UP-289 Appellate Case 2021-000658
[…] Mallon, 381 S.C. 417, 435, 673 S.E.2d 448, 457-58 (2009) ("The award of prejudgment interest will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court committed an abuse of discretion."); id.at 434, 673 S.E.2d at 457 ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is based on an error of law or a factual conclusion without evidentiary support."); S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) (2020) ("In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum."); Butler Contracting, Inc. v. Ct.