QVS Builders, Inc. v. 579 Bridgeway, Inc.
[…] III.


DISCUSSION

QVS contends that an appeal by a corporation whose corporate powers are suspended is subject to a motion to dismiss on ground of legal incapacity. (Laurel Crest, Inc. v. Vaughn (1969) 272 Cal.App.2d 363 (Laurel Crest).)

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 (section 23301) provides that "the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended" if it fails to pay "any tax, penalty, or interest . . . that is due and payable" to the Franchise Tax Board.