CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-937
[…] [ICC] hereby grants to [QVC] the irrevocable right . . . to (a) market, promote the sale of and sell the Merchandise; [and] (b) use . . . the patents . . . and/or other intellectual property rights (collectively the "IP Rights") registered, owned, licensed to or used by [ICC] in connection with the Merchandise . . . .(Id., § 2.)
The Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (the "Pennsylvania UCC"), in 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2312, provides an additional implied warranty as follows:
(c) Warranty of merchant regularly dealing in goods. - Unless otherwise agreed[,] a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2312(c) (emphasis added).