Quoka v. Drapko
[…] Rousseau v. Montensen, 13 Conn. Sup. 254, 256, 536 A.2d 969 (Super.Ct., 1945). This is so because a charter of a municipality is akin to the constitution of a state. Just as a state statute cannot amend provisions of a state constitution so an ordinance of a municipality cannot amend the charter of that town. In other words, the charter like the constitution is a fundamental grant of authority of greater weight and dignity than the lesser ordinance or regulation adopted under its authority.

Section 7-188 of the statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to (1) adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto, and all special acts inconsistent with such charter or amendments, which charter or amended charter may include the provisions of any special act concerning the municipality but which shall not otherwise be inconsistent with the constitution or general statutes, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to provide that any special act relative to any municipality is repealed solely because such special act is not included in the charter or amended charter; (2) amend a home rule ordinance which has been adopted prior to October 1, 1982, which revised home rule ordinance shall not be inconsistent with the constitution or the general statutes; and (3) repeal any such home rule ordinance by adopting a charter, provided by the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension system shall not be diminished or eliminated.

(b) Any action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be initiated by a resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the entire membership of the appointing authority of such municipality, or by petition filed with the clerk of such municipality for submission to the appointing authority and signed by not less than ten per cent of the electors of such municipality, as determined by its last-completed registry list; provided, in the case of a consolidated town and city having a town clerk and a city clerk, such petition shall be filed with the city clerk.

General Statutes 7-188(a) and (b).

Oxford Town Charter 10-6 incorporates the requirements of General Statutes 7-188(b) and provides the manner by which a proposed amendment is to be considered as follows: