Civil Action 4:22-cv-01090-O-BP 4:22-cv-01096-P-BJ
[…] Accordingly, the Court considers whether Moore had reasonable suspicion to pull the Plaintiffs over for violating Tex. Transp. Code. § 544.011 (Lane Use Signs) and-after addressing the constitutionality of that statute-examines whether Moore and Martinez's subsequent actions during the traffic stop were reasonably related in scope to the circumstances supporting the initial stop, or whether reasonable suspicion separately supported them. See Terry, 392 U.S. at 20; Pack, 612 F.3d at 350.
2. Even if Moore lacked reasonable suspicion to pull the Plaintiffs over under Tex. Transp. Code. § 544.011 (Lane Use Signs), he is entitled to qualified immunity.
Texas Transportation Code Section 544.011 (Lane Use Signs) reads in its entirety:
If, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read “left lane for passing only.”Tex. Transp. Code. § 544.011 (Lane Use Signs).
The Fifth Circuit interpreted this statute at length in United States v. Rodriguez, 802 Fed.Appx. 90, 93 n.2 (5th Cir. 2020), reading it in conjunction with Section 544.004 of the Transportation Code.