Civil Action 4:22-cv-01090-O-BP 4:22-cv-01096-P-BJ
[…] But another could interpret Rodriguez to mean that Castillo is overruled and that an officer need not demonstrate that a motorist had notice of the sign if the other two Rodriguez factors are met. See also United States v. Castillo, 804 F.3d 361, 365 (5th Cir. 2015) (“For a driver in the left lane to violate the sign-compliance provision, he must have notice, i.e., there must be a sign ‘within a reasonable distance of the traffic stop.'”); Texas Transportation Code § 544.004 (“A provision of this subtitle requiring an official traffic-control device may not be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation the device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible.”). Because the law was not settled so that every reasonable officer facing this situation would know that notice of the sign was required, qualified immunity would shield