Civil Action 4:22-cv-01090-O-BP 4:22-cv-01096-P-BJ
[…] The plain text of Tex. Transp. Code. § 544.011 (Lane Use Signs) gives clear notice to the Texas Department of Transportation and other local authorities that whenever they are placing a sign that intends to keep slower-moving traffic out of the left-most lane on a one-way multi-lane highway, the sign must read “left lane for passing only.” The Fifth Circuit reads § 544.011 together with § 544.004 when addressing cases in which authorities pull a motorist over for driving in the left lane too long. Rodriguez, 802 Fed.Appx. at 93 n.2. Section 544.004(a) reads:
The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is: (1) otherwise directed by a traffic officer, police officer, or escort flagger; or (2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to exceptions under this subtitle.Although Plaintiffs did not explicitly challenge Section 544.004(a), that section gives a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that the driver must comply with traffic control devices unless certain narrow exceptions apply.