Quitevis v. Quitevis
[…] However, ... a motion seeking dismissal of a complaint is transformed into a Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 56 motion for summary judgment when the circuit court considers matters outside the pleadings.

Wong v. Cayetano, 111 Hawai‘i 462, 476, 143 P.3d 1, 15 (2006) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Dismiss

Mother contends that Father's claim to the $30,000 provided for under the terms of the Divorce Decree is barred by the statute of limitations under HRS § 657–5 (Supp.2012), which provides, in relevant part:

Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered.

Mother maintains that under the terms of the Divorce Decree, filed October 29, 1993, her obligation to pay $30,000 to Father was contingent upon the death of her mother, Lucille Braun, and that contingency occurred on February 3, 1996. Mother argues, “an extension of the Decree must have been sought within ten years of the date of the original decree,” and therefore, upon the death of Lucille Braun, Father “had the duty to seek an extension of the Divorce Decree to preserve his claim beyond ten years from the date of the original Decree.”