No. 00 Civ. 9772 (CBM)
[…] Supp. Summ. J. at 9, and "both controlling and persuasive," Defs.' Reply Mem. at 5, the settlement agreement held to bar the plaintiffs Title VII claim is distinguished by the fact that the agreement, by its terms, "constitute[d] a full and final settlement of all issues arising out of the subject matter" rather than simply of administrative complaints and appeals. McKoy v. Potter, 2002 WL 31028691 at *3 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (emphasis added).
For a reference to this appeals process, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-16(c) ("Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section, or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 200e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate shall be the defendant.").
Finally, the letter sent by Mitchell Sturman to plaintiffs attorney following the settlement does not change the scope of the agreement.