Quiroz v. Beaverton Foods, Inc.
[…] Here, Defendant reasons that Plaintiff's claims are "completely reliant" on the FDA's labeling requirements and run afoul of the bar on circumvention because she "seeks to do nothing more than enforce" FDA labeling requirements, which have no private right of action. (Mem. at 19.) Defendant emphasizes that Plaintiff's definition of "chemical preservatives" is identical to that set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5), and that 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 "also contains specific requirements for how chemical preservatives must be identified on the product label." (Id. at 19-20 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c), (j).)

21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5) defines a chemical preservative as "any chemical that, when added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c) provides that "[a] statement of . . . chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or wrapper . . . as may be necessary to render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use of such food." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(j) requires that "[a] food to which a chemical preservative(s) is added shall, except when exempt pursuant to § 101.100 bear a label declaration stating both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a separate description of its function, e.g., 'preservative', 'to retard spoilage', 'a mold inhibitor', 'to help protect flavor' or 'to promote color retention'."

The FDA promulgated 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 under authority granted by the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), as amended by the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act ("NLEA"), which mandates the identification of chemical preservatives. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(k).