Quiroz v. Beaverton Foods, Inc.
[…] (Id.) Instead, she argues, the word "tends" in the FDA definition should be understood to mean "to usually do a particular thing." (Pl. Opp'n at 6 (citing FAC ¶ 14; MacMillion Dictionary).)

As further support for Defendant's argument, Defendant points to the FDA's labeling regulations, which, it contends, only require a product to be labeled as containing preservatives if "the ingredient actual[ly] functions as a preservative in the product." (Mem. at 11 (emphasis added) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(j).) The court notes that 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(j) simply sets out the specific labeling requirements for products containing a chemical preservative, which is that the label must "stat[e] both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a separate description of its function, e.g., 'preservative', 'to retard spoilage', 'a mold inhibitor', 'to help protect flavor' or 'to promote color retention.'" 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(j).

In any case, Plaintiff argues, she has alleged sufficient facts showing that the citric acid in the Product functions as a preservative such that the "No Preservatives" label is a misrepresentation. (See Pl.