Quiroz v. Beaverton Foods, Inc.
[…] For the same reason, Defendant's argument that Plaintiff must allege that citric acid is not an "incidental additive" because "[i]ncidental additives are exempt altogether from disclosure" likewise fails. (See Mem. at 15-16 (observing under N.Y. GBL § 349(d), it is a "complete defense that [an allegedly deceptive] act or practice is . . . subject to and compl[iant] with the rules and regulations of . . . any official . . . agency of the United States").) The FDA regulation that Defendant cites, 21 C.F.R. § 101.100, states that "[i]ncidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food" are "exempt from compliance with the requirement[]" that a label display the "common or usual name of each ingredient." 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3).