Quiroz v. Beaverton Foods, Inc.
[…] (Mem. at 16-18.) Defendant contends that this failure is fatal to Plaintiff's claim because Plaintiff's definition of preservatives, drawn from 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5), is limited to "chemical preservatives," which are artificially added to a product, rather than naturally occurring in the ingredients of the product. (Id. at 15-16.)

The full text of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(5) states that: "The term chemical preservative means any chemical that, when added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or herbicidal properties." Note that this definition does not distinguish between chemicals produced in a manmade laboratory and chemicals produced through the natural processes of biological organisms.