Quiroga v. State
[…] See Blackwell v. State, 193 S.W.3d 1, 20 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd); see also Lee v. State, 206 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (recognizing continued vitality of one-witness rule by approving use of question regarding one witness during jury selection to determine whether prospective jurors are challengeable for cause). More specifically, appellant's contention directly contradicts article 38.141(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which sets forth the one-witness rule in the context of drug cases: "A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.141(a). Because Detective Arredondo is a licensed peace officer, his uncorroborated testimony suffices to support appellant's conviction.