Quirk v. Koobatian
[…] Traube's letter, the time on both days included travel, from New York to Waterbury on September 8 and from New Britain Superior Court to New York on September 9. For September 8, he also lists "review of newly received email documents re plaintiff's court testimony and re my proposed testimony . . . consultation in your office; and further review of medical records and deposition transcripts in final preparation for my trial testimony on Sept 9 . . ." For September 9, he also lists consultation in defense counsel's office, and trial testimony. See Dr. Traube's letter.

General Statute § 52-260(f) provides that "[w]hen any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts . . ." There is a split of authority in the Superior Court as to whether expert preparation time should be included in the costs awarded. See Flores v. Jenison, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 01-0278648 S (June 23, 2004, Frazzini, J.) ( 37 Conn.