28899-4-III
[…] So, although the court made several findings that were not supported by the record, its ultimate conclusion was supported by the evidence and was therefore not an abuse of discretion. Imputing Income
Ms. Guardipee argues that the court erred by imputing income to her because it ignored evidence that she was a student and therefore was not voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. Br. of Appellant at 26. Even assuming that Ms. Guardipee was a student, the court correctly imputed income to Ms. Guardipee because she failed to provide any financial information. See RCW 26.19.071(6).
Application of a statute is a question of law that we will review de novo. State v. Law, 110 Wn.App. 36, 39, 38 P.3d 374 (2002).
RCW 26.09.175 governs modification of child support orders. "[A] petition for modification of an order of child support shall be heard by the court on affidavits, the petition, answer, and worksheets only" unless a party asks to present testimony. RCW 26.09.175(6), (7). Here, neither party asked to present testimony on child support and neither party submitted affidavits.
RCW 26.19.071 directs how each party's income is determined when the court considers the parents' child support obligations.