28899-4-III
[…] Zigler, 154 Wn.App. at 808-09. Three of the court's findings above were unsupported by the record, at least in part. Ms. Guardipee argues that the order should be reversed because the court's order is based in part on these unsupported findings. Br. of Appellant at 22-23. Ms. Guardipee further argues that the court's ultimate finding—that "[i]t is in the children's best interest to remain with their father who has established a continuity for their needs" is an unsupported conclusion of law. Br. of Appellant 21-22. RCW 26.09.260(1) requires that "modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interest of the child."
The court may have based its conclusion in part on incorrect findings but its conclusions that modification was necessary and that Mr. Quintero should be the primary residential parent are supported.