Quintana v. USAA Life Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, Ms. Quintana argues that USAA has not met its burden of showing that a PIP waiver exists under the legal requirements of RCW 48.22.085(2). Dkt. #22 at 6. She argues that by statute the PIP waiver must be signed by the named insured, Mr. Martinez, and that therefore evidence of an electronic signature by Ms. Quintana is insufficient. Id. at 7. She also maintains that the electronic signature at issue does not satisfy certain requirements of Washington law. Dkt. #22 at 7–8 (citing RCW 19.34.300 ) ("that rule is satisfied by a digital signature, if: (a) The digital signature is verified by reference to the public key listed in a valid certificate issued by a licensed certification authority.").

On Reply, Defendants first object to Ms. Quintana's declaration as speculative, relying on hearsay, contrary to authenticated business records, and insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. Dkt. #24 at 2. Defendants point out that Ms.