Quintana v. USAA Life Ins. Co.
[…] Quintana is not questioning the authenticity of the records showing that she e-signed the policy application, or the records showing that she was repeatedly informed that PIP coverage was excluded. The Court generally agrees that Ms. Quintana's declaration alone is insufficient to create a genuine dispute as to a material fact. Whether or not Ms. Quintana remembers filling out the application, these uncontroverted records indicate she was repeatedly informed that she and her husband did not have PIP coverage.

Defendants point out that Ms. Quintana's RCW 48.22.085 arguments are inconsistent with RCW 48.22.005(9), which states, " ‘Named Insured’ means the individual named in the declarations of the policy and includes his or her spouse if a resident of the same household." Dkt. #24 at 4–5. Thus, Plaintiff Quintana is a named insured and her waiver of PIP coverage for her and her husband is legally valid. Her contemporaneous explicit certification that she was authorized to act on behalf of her husband, see above, is further proof of this point.