3D23-968
[…] Riverwood Nursing Ctr., LLC v. Gilroy, 219 So.3d 996, 999 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (citing Black Bus. Inv. Fund of Cent. Fla., Inc. v. State, Dep't of Econ. Opportunity, 178 So.3d 931,934 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015)).
We also note that section 95.051, which provides that a statute of limitations is tolled by the payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument, explicitly excludes section 95.281. See § 95.051(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281 , 95.35, and 95.36 is tolled ....") (emphasis added).
RFIP relies on Irwin v. Grogan-Cole, 590 So.2d 1102, 1104 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991), to support its position that a mortgagor's payments beyond the maturity date serves to toll section 95.281(1).