3D23-968
[…] Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. 2275 W. Corp., 905 So.2d 189, 191 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) (quoting Houck Corp. v. New River, Ltd., Pasco, 900 So.2d 601, 603 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005)). "It provides a substantive right to be free from liability after the established time period. Thus, the statute of repose does not work to provide a time limitation for filing a suit after the accrual of the cause of action, but prevents the cause of action from arising after its time limitation." Id. at 191-92 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) (citations omitted).
The plain language of section 95.281 reflects its status as a statute of repose. Section 95.281(1) provides that "[t]he lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property . . . shall terminate after the expiration" of five years after the date of final maturity or twenty years after the date of the mortgage if the date of final maturity is not ascertainable. § 95.281(1), Fla. Stat. Here, the date of final maturity of the mortgage was ascertainable- April 10, 2012.
On appeal, RFIP argues the twenty-year limitation period applies because the date of maturity of the modified mortgage is not ascertainable. However, review of the record shows the recorded mortgage expressly states its maturity date of April 10, 2012. The mortgage's maturity date was still in effect and not altered by the modified mortgage because the modified mortgage explicitly stated that the document "shall not be deemed a novation of the mortgage."
Pursuant to the statute, this time may be extended by the execution of an extension agreement. See § 95.281(2), Fla. Stat. Further, section 95.281(4) provides that "[t]he time shall be extended only as provided in this law and shall not be extended by any other agreement, nonresidence, disability, part payment, operation of law, or any other method." § 95.281(4), Fla. Stat.