Nos. 106,126 106,127 106,131.
[…] See K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f). The claimant has the burden of proof to show that his or her injury arose out of and in the course of employment. K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–501(a); see Coleman v. Swift–Eckrich, 281 Kan. 381, 384, 130 P.3d 111 (2006). “ ‘Burden of proof’ means the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(g).
K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f) codifies the “going and coming” rule, which excludes certain injuries from falling within the scope out of and in the course of employment. The statute states, in relevant part:
“The words ‘arising out of and in the course of employmen’ as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer's negligence.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f).
The “going and coming” rule denies compensation if the injury occurs during the employee's commute to or from work, based on the premise that during the commute, the employee is subjected only to the same risks or hazards the general public encounters, so there is no causal relation between such risks and the employment. Sumner v. Meier's Ready Mix, Inc., 282 Kan. 283, 289, 144 P.3d 668 (2006).
The Kansas Legislature has created certain exceptions to the “going and coming” rule. In addition to an aforementioned exception due to the employer's negligence, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f) sets forth the premises, special hazard, and emergency services exceptions:
“An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer or on the only available route to or from work which is a route involving a special risk or hazard and which is a route not used by the public except in dealings with the employer. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment, if the employee is a provider of emergency services responding to an emergency.”
We examine how the Board analyzed the problem.
Kansas courts have previously dealt with the “going and coming” rule.