Quintana v. Ferrara Candy Co.
[…] Relying on the waiver he had been required to sign and on evidence provided, inter alia, through deposition and affidavit by Ferrara's quality assurance manager, Uche Jumbo, that showed that Elite Staffing's on-site coordinators retained significant hands-on management of its assignees; Quintana alleged the existence of a material factual dispute precluding dismissal.

¶ 11 The circuit court granted the motion and dismissed the complaint with prejudice on June 27, 2019. Quintana timely appealed.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) admits the allegations of the complaint but asserts the action is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). The propriety of a dismissal under this section of the Code of Civil Procedure presents a question of law that we review de novo. McIntosh v.