Quintana v. Evergreen Nursery, Inc.
[…] While the allegations of the counterclaim were sufficient to support a claim for common-law indemnification; Kaplan v. Merberg Wrecking Corp, 152 Conn. 405, 207 A.2d 306 (1999); they were insufficient, however, as a matter of law, to overcome the workers' compensation exclusivity bar. Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). BankNorth's motion to strike was granted on July 7, 2003.

The exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides, in relevant part: "[a]n employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ."