Quintana v. Evergreen Nursery, Inc.
[…] Section 31-293 of the General Statutes in relevant part states: "(a) [A]ny employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."

On June 19, 2003, BankNorth moved to strike the counterclaim on the ground that Evergreen could not overcome the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statute § 31-284(a), because it failed to allege an independent legal relationship.