CASE NO. 14-08177 (ESL) ADV. PROC. NO. 15-00177 (ESL)
[…] Accordingly, the court finds and concludes that Operating Partners had notice/knowledge of the Debtor's bankruptcy petition and discharge. Therefore, the court must now determine whether the filing and/or service of the Execution Motion constituted a violation of a discharge injunction. (C) Discharge Injunction under 11 U .S.C. §524(a)(2)
"In Chapter 7, the debtor, if an individual, is entitled to a discharge of personal liability on pre-bankruptcy debts." In re Acosta, 464 B.R. 86, 96 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2011). Moreover, Section 524(a)(2) states that a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived."11 U.S.C. § 524. Hence, "[t]he discharge injunction is like a permanent extension of the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code and thus, includes all types of collection activity such as; letters, phone calls, threats of criminal proceedings or other adverse actions