Quinones v. Olesando
[…] "General Statutes § 22-357 imposes strict liability on the owner or keeper of any dog that does damage to the body or property of any person. A `keeper' is defined as `any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog.' General Statutes § 22-327. To harbor a dog is to afford lodging, shelter or refuge to it. [P]ossession cannot be fairly construed as anything short of the exercise of dominion and control [over the dog] . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Falby v. Zarembski, 221 Conn. 14, 19, 602 A.2d 1 (1992).

General Statutes § 22-357 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."