3:19-cv-1460 (GLS/ML)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 8-24.) He also alleges that a patrol officer directed an ethnic slur towards a Hispanic colleague, and that, at times, he was subject to harassment “almost on a daily basis.” (Id. ¶¶ 13, 19.)
Quinones maintains that “but for the discriminatory conduct based on his Hispanic origin, ” he “would likely have been further advanced in his career.” (Id. at 1.) In particular, and most importantly to his claim, Quinones asserts that he was “passed over” for a promotion to Captain in 2018 for “a Caucasian who was clearly less qualified.” (Id. ¶ 21.)
Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). Section 1981 prohibits racial discrimination “with respect to the enjoyment of benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of a contractual relationship, such as employment.” Calvelos v.