Quinones v. Artus
[…] Quinones has not raised any claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.

DISCUSSION

I. Procedural Default

On Quinones's direct appeal, the Appellate Division found that all five claims he seeks to press here were unpreserved for appellate review under New York's contemporaneous objection rule. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05(2). Under the New York contemporaneous objection rule, appellate review of a trial court ruling is precluded unless an objection was made to the ruling "by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." Id. As interpreted by New York courts, the rule requires that "any matter which a party wishes to preserve . . . be brought to the attention of the trial court at a time and in a way that gave it the opportunity to remedy the problem and thereby avert reversible error." Whitley v.