Quinones-Rosario v. Rolon-Santiago
[…] that certain documents be sent to the appropriate tribunal in the receiving state. 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 7601-7602. Once registered in the Commonwealth, a foreign order may be enforced as if it had been issued here. 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 7603. Further, the UIFSA requires that the nonregistering party receive notice of registration, and provides a procedure through which the validity or enforcement of the registered order may be contested. 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 7605-7606. The Act also restricts the circumstances under which [a Pennsylvania court] may modify a registered foreign support order. 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 7610.
Clark v. Clark, 714 A.2d 427, 430 (Pa. Super. 1998) (footnotes and parallel citations omitted).

In particular, Section 7610 states:

A [Pennsylvania court] may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this [Commonwealth], but the registered support order may be modified only if the requirements of section 7611 (relating to modification of child support order of another state) or 7613 (relating to jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in [Pennsylvania]) have been met.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7610.

In addition, Section 7611 further restricts a trial court's ability to modify another state's child support order. It provides, in relevant part, as follows.