Civ. Action 1:20-CV-48
[…] A Bivens action, like an action under § 1983, is subject to the exhaustion requirement. Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 524 (2002). “[T]he PLRA exhaustion requirement requires full and proper exhaustion.” Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 92-94 (2006). Full and proper exhaustion includes meeting all the time and procedural requirements of the prison grievance system. Id. at 101-102.
Pursuant to the PLRA, the Bureau of Prisons promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq., which is the “Administrative Remedy Program [] to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement, ” and constitutes the four-step administrative process required. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).