CLAIM NO. E209211
[…] We point out that we previously addressed this constitutional issue in our order filed July 12, 1995 in Kathryn Stewart v. Med. Tech., ( E020924). In Stewart, we specifically held that the composition of the Full Commission does not violate or deny a party due process of law.
"The Commission acts in a quasi-judicial capacity and its awards are in the nature of judgments. The Act provides a symmetry for the composition of the tripartite commission." Webb v. WCC, 292 Ark. 349, 730 S.W.2d 222 (1987). Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-201 (a) (1) (1987) provides that one member of the three members appointed by the Governor "shall be a person who, on account of his previous vocation, employment, or affiliation, has had at least five (5) years of experience as an employer and can be classed as a representative of employers." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-201 (a) (2) (1987) provides that a second member of the Commission appointed by the Governor "shall be a person, who on account of his previous vocation, employment or affiliation, has had at least five (5) years of membership in a bona fide labor organization and can be classed as a representative of employees." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-201 (a) (3) (1987) provides that the third member appointed by the Governor "shall be an attorney, who shall be Chairman of the Commission and who shall have been engaged in active practice of law in the State of Arkansas for not less than five (5) years next preceding the date of his appointment."