No. LR-68-C-177.
[…] Plaintiffs offered in evidence regulations of the Corps of Engineers numbered EM 1130-2-312 and ER 1130-2-312, which set forth criteria for the design and construction of civil works projects. The latter regulation adopts by reference the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways, published by the Department of Commerce, and concurred in by the Federal Highway Administrator. Each document was admitted in evidence over the objection of the United States that each was immaterial in the present action.
23 U.S.C. § 109(d) provides that:
"On any highway project in which Federal funds hereafter participate, or on any such project constructed since December 20, 1944, the location, form and character of informational, regulatory and warning signs, curb and pavement or other markings, and traffic signals installed or placed by any public authority or other agency, shall be subject to the approval of the State highway department with the concurrence of the Secretary, who is directed to concur only in such installations as will promote the safe and efficient utilization of the highways."
ER 1130-2-312, which was issued on November 30, 1967, and was in effect at the time of the accident, advises a 10 percent maximum grade for "access" roads, and it seems clear that the road in question leading from State Highway 330 into the camping and picnic areas is an access road.